Frequently Asked Questions

Can you please clarify the rules around passports, visas, and inoculations?

Travel documents vary based on cruise itinerary. It is the sole responsibility of guests to identify and obtain all required travel documents for the entire cruise vacation and have them available when necessary. Valid travel documents such as passports and Visas are required for boarding and re-entry into the United States and other countries.

All guests must carry a valid passport. Passports must be valid for at least six months after your return date of travel. Guests are responsible to ensure validity dates of passport and to secure proper documentation for countries visited. Please consult your respective State Department or Foreign Ministry for specific Visa and entry requirements for countries scheduled on your itinerary. For U.S. citizens, further information can be found by visiting: http://travel.state.gov/. Consult your healthcare professional for any inoculations you may require, or contact the Centers for Disease Control & Prevention (CDC) toll-free at 1-800-CDC-INFO (1-800-232-4636) or online at www.cdc.gov/travel.

YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION REQUIREMENT
The Ministry of Health in French Polynesia confirms the requirement that travelers arriving from countries with high risk areas of yellow fever be vaccinated for yellow fever. The vaccine is required for all travelers over the age of 12 months who are arriving from high risk countries and for those who have spent more than 12 hours in any airport of these high risk countries.  A single dose of this vaccine gives long-lasting immunity and protection for life against yellow fever. It is the responsibility of the traveler to ensure that they are vaccinated for yellow fever at least 10 days before their departure. A vaccination certificate may be requested at boarding and/or on arrival.

Click here to view the list of high risk area countries that require yellow fever vaccination.

VISAS

It is the sole responsibility of guests to identify and obtain all required Visas for the entire cruise vacation and have them available when necessary. PGC accepts no responsibility for obtaining required Visas nor advising guests of Visa or other immigration requirements.

Tahiti:
Citizens of the U.S., Canada, and European Community are not currently required to have an entry Visa for Tahiti, but a passport that is valid for at least 6 months after the completion of travel, and a valid return airline ticket are necessary.

Fiji/Bali Voyages 

Australia Visa:
Passengers arriving by cruise ship must obtain a Visitor Visa and must be in possession of it prior to leaving the last non-Australian port.   The only exemptions are New Zealand citizens traveling on a New Zealand passport.  Tourists to Australia can apply online for an instant tourist visa (also known as the Electronic Travel Authority or ETA Visa).   Please visit the Australian Visa Bureau here.   

Fiji Visa:
Nationals of the following countries are NOT required to obtain a Visa before entering Fiji as visitors; however, they need to ensure that the following conditions are met: they hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from date of entry into Fiji and are in possession of return or outbound tickets.

List of Visa exempted countries:
Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bermuda, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Cook Islands [NZ passport holder] Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Commonwealth Dominica, Estonia, The federal Republic of Germany, The federated States of Micronesia, Finland, France, The Gambia, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guyana, Holy See (Vatican), Hong Kong [SAR] Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Lesotho, Luxemburg, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Nauru, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Nigeria, Norway, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, The Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Romania, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Slovak Republic, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & The Grenadines, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Indonesia Visa:
Visas will be available for purchase onboard the m/s Paul Gauguin for passengers arriving to Komodo Island as the first point of entry into Indonesia. Komodo Island is currently not a gate of immigration checkpoint that will give Visa exemption.

Below is a list of countries that qualify for Visa Exemption from Indonesian Immigration if arriving Bali Airport (Ngurah Rai) Denpasar, Indonesia:

Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahama, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Czech Republic, Chad, Chile, Cambodia, Canada, Comoros, Costa Rica, Cuba, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominika, Dominican Republic,  Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Grenada, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Ivory Coast,  Jamaica, Japan, , Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Croatia, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Madagascar, Macedonia, Maldives, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Morocco, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Cape Verde, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tiongkok, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, USA, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Papua New Guinea:
Passengers of all nationalities arriving by cruise ship do not need a Visa.

Solomon Islands:
Immigrations will issue a blanket Visa for all passengers arriving on a cruise ship.

Timor-Leste
Indonesian nationals may apply on arrival at any border post, including land border crossings as well as Dili International airport and Dili Sea Port.  Portuguese Nationals traveling on Portuguese passports are subject to Visa exemption arrangements when traveling for tourism. Nationals of Sri Lanka, Pakistan, India and Afghanistan have restricted access and a Visa application must be made no less than one month in advance. Nationals of other countries may apply for a Tourist Visa on arrival at the Dili Sea Port. Where travelers also satisfy the other requirements, a Visa on arrival (approximately $30 US) may be granted valid for a stay of up to 30 days, valid for single entry into Timor-Leste. 

Other Requirements:
The traveler must hold a passport, or travel document, with an expiration date not less than 6 months from the date of entry into Timor-Leste. The traveler’s passport must have at least one whole unused page for the Visa sticker. The traveler must hold a return or onward ticket, or show ability to fund owns departure.  

Vanuatu:
Visas for Vanuatu are not required by Australian, British, Canadian, other European Union countries, or USA nationals for stays of up to 30 days. 

For destinations on voyages that require a Visa, please visit the individual consulates or CIBT Visas, a visa service provider of Paul Gauguin Cruises, to assist with obtaining the collection of travel documents.  For CIBT Visas, please visit www.Cibtvisas.com/paulgauguin.

Should pregnant guests have any special documentation?

Pregnant women should consult with their doctor prior to sailing with Paul Gauguin Cruises, as we cannot offer pre-natal care on board. Paul Gauguin Cruises will not accept any guest six months (24 weeks) or more into pregnancy at the time of sailing due to the lack of neo-natal care facilities on board. Pregnant guests under six months (24 weeks) must provide PGC with a doctor’s written permission prior to sailing that states she is fit to travel by sea and air (if PGC booked their air). This must be faxed to Reservations, Attn: Special Requests-Medical at 1 (425) 732-7198. On the fax, please reference the Guest’s name, ship name, and sailing date. The permission must be dated within 30 days of the cruise departure date. The Master in conjunction with the Ship’s Doctor has the right to deny boarding if in his professional opinion there may not be adequate shore-side medical facilities available in port during their cruise.